Bermudan
Sail # | Name |
103 | Luke Madeiros |
428 | Christopher Adderley |
1001 | Micah Thomas Raynor |
1002 | Nasojay Hall |
1004 | Nasojah Hall |
1005 | Teji Simons |
1006 | Zakai Wolfe |
1007 | Cole Summers |
1008 | Campbell Patton |
1010 | Sebastian Kempe |
1011 | Azhai Smith |
1028 | Cameron Lucas |
1044 | Aiden Lopes |
1054 | Jacob Pimentel |
1099 | Adam Larson |
1111 | Daylon Whitter |
1117 | Fiachra McDonnell |
1205 | Magnus Ringsted |
1224 | Christian Ebbin |
1226 | Camille Chin-Gurret |
1234 | Felix Cutler |
1511 | Grace Reeves |
1939 | Jordan Etemadi |
2001 | Rian Geraghty-McDonnell |
2311 | Ethan Edmunds |
2511 | Leyli Walker |
International
Sail # | Name |
ANT 2 | Rocco Falcone |
ARG 3413 | Inaki Gurmindo |
BRA 3515 | Joao Emilio Vasconcellos |
CAN 1629 | Theodora Horangic |
DEN 8387 | Christian Spodsberg |
FIN 970 | Mainio Ormio |
GBR 6288 | Haydn Sewell |
ISV 937 | Mateo DiBlasi |
ITA 8153 | Alexandra Stalder |
NZL 4534 | Jordan Stevenson |
POL 1216 | Julia Szmit |
SUI 1630 | Martina Mueller |
SWE 4582 | Kasper Nordenram |
USA 19302 | Payton Thompson |
Notes on 2014 Skippers
-Rocco Falcone's brother, Shannon, sailed for Oracle in the America's Cup and will be part of Luna Rossa for the next. -4 of the 14 coming attended the 2013 Optinam in Bermuda.
There are 5 females of the 14 and there are 5 regions represented, North America, South America, Caribbean, Oceania and Europe
This year's JGC coincides with the IODA World Championships being held in Argentina where the top 5 sailors from each country will be sailing. Most of the sailors invited to JGC had just missed qualifying for the Worlds and were happy to have this as an alternative.
Sailors who attend the European Championships may not attend the World Championship thus our fleet this year has many competitors from that regatta. All 5 girls competed in that Championship this year with 4/5 in the top 20. 5 of the male competitors as well with 2 in the top 10.
Our own BER Worlds team will also be in Argentina at that time so Micah Thomas-Raynor, Adam Larson and Campbell Patton will be attempting to place as top Bermudian and to challenge the international sailors for the podium.
Campbell Patton- 18th IODA European Championships
Adam Larson - 13th USODA National Championships